1050 Ti Vs Gtx 960 4gb: Comparison, Games Test results

All welcome dear guests! Today is a comparison of GTX 960 and GTX 1050 – budget graphics cards from Nvidia on GeForce chips. We will also analyze which games they are more suitable for and how many FPS they will show at the same time and the modification of the GTX 1050 Ti.

1050 Ti Vs Gtx 960 4gb

1050 Ti Vs Gtx 960 4gb

Gtx 960 4gb

GTX 960 was released in 2015. It operates at a maximum temperature of 75 degrees, giving out a noise level in the region of 40 dB. It is recommended to use a power supply with a capacity of at least 470 watts. It will be opened by an Intel Core processor with a clock speed of at least 3.6 4 GHz or similar from AMD.

The GPU frequency of this device is 1127 MHz. The volume of video memory is 2 GB, and it works at a speed of 1753 MHz. The memory bandwidth is 112 Hzb/s. The device is equipped with an HDMI slot, three Display Port ports, and a pair of DVI ports. The processor core is based on a 24 nm process technology. The device is powered by a pair of six-pin connectors.

Recommended for you Best Nvidia Geforce GTX Graphics Cards.

1050 Ti

The core of the GTX 1050 is already built on a 14 nm process technology and operates at a frequency of up to 1455 GHz. The memory capacity is also 2 GB, but there are modifications with more.

The memory type is GDDR5, it is connected using a 128-bit bus and operates at a frequency of up to 1750 MHz. There is no need for additional food. A 400-watt power supply is sufficient for operation.

The GTX 1050 ti already has 4 GB of graphics memory on board. This model was released in 2016. There is a backlight. The video chip operates at a frequency of up to 1493 MHz. The memory operates at a frequency of up to 7108 MHz, data is transferred over a 128-bit bus at a speed of up to 113 Gbps. A six-pin connector is used for additional power.

Here is our article on the Difference Between 1050 And 1050 Ti GTX.

1050 Ti Vs Gtx 960 Games Test results

As you can see from the characteristics, you can understand which video card will be better than the ones described above. The most productive GTX 1050 ti can be considered, the weakest GTX 960. This is confirmed by the test results. For comparison, the plate shows the number of FPS at a resolution of 1920 × 1080 and high-quality graphics.

1050 Ti Vs Gtx 960 Games Test results
GamesGTX 960GTX 1050GTX 1050 Ti
Apex legends31.363232.5
Anthem232425.6
Far cry new dawn30.343233.11
Resident Evil 241.4542.6844.49
Metro exodus18.21919.5
World war z33.3734.536.4
Forza Horizon 433.3734.234.38
Fallout 7637.538.4339.44
Hitman 230.4430.4430.44
Just Cause 426.2927.528.31
Monster hunter28.3129.3530.34
Fortnite battle royale32.7533.3734.38
For Honor48.5250.2952.58
Hitman29.3244.2946.51
The division31.3432.5633.79
Overwatch51.2952.6953.28
Dishonored 225.2826.0527.3
The Witcher 329.3230.1231.77
Crysis 333.1134.5635.29
Counter-strike go9799105
League of legends183192197
Alien VS Predator211225230

In general, there is a general pattern when testing graphic video cards: the newer the game, the worse it goes on weak graphic accelerators.

When testing the same games at a higher resolution, the picture is not at all attractive: the number of FPS looks more like a slideshow than an easy-to-read video game.

Check Gtx 1060 3gb Vs 6gb.

Conclusion

Summing up, we can say that the video cards from the list are suitable for games that are not too demanding on the power of the computer, running at medium settings or lower quality.

And if you decide to save money when buying a new video card, then I advise you to pay attention to such a wonderful resource as Amazon (you still would not know it). Even taking into account the delivery, it will be much cheaper than buying the same devices already on market.